Congraulations to all the winners of the Irish Wedding Diary Awards 2018

Congratulations to all the finalists too, as they are in the top five wedding suppliers in Ireland in their category, as voted by the brides and grooms who read Irish Wedding Diary magazine and visitor our website.

Below are a list of all the winners along with the runners up in each category. (Runners Up are listed alphabetically)


Best Wedding Venue

Garryvoe Hotel

Runners Up

 Annebrook House Hotel

BrookLodge & Macreddin Village

Glenview Hotel

Markree Castle

Best Bridal Boutique

The Bridal Studio Drogheda

Runners Up

Frilly Frocks

Little White Dress Bridal Salon

The Moderne

White Designer Studio – Navan


Best Wedding Dress Designer

Edel Tuite

Runners Up

Justin Alexander

Kathy de Stafford

Mori Lee

Ronald Joyce


Best Wedding Photographer

Paddy Clarke

Runners Up

David McNeill

McMahon Studios

Paul Duane

Tony Dunne Photography


Best Stationery Company

Runners Up

Caricatures by Carmel

Fresh Vintage Crafts

Imagination Attic

Soul Scribe


Best Wedding Car Company

Cassidy Chauffeurs

Runners Up

East Cork Wedding Cars

Lawler Chauffeur Services

Mackey Coaches

U2R1 Wedding Cars


Best Wedding Music

Pink Champagne Band

Runners Up


Long Time Coming

Olivia O’Hanlon

Top of the Popz


Best Wedding Hair & Makeup

Amanda Conlon

Runners Up

Hair & Beauty Chalet

Juliett Morow

Red Velvet

Wedding Hair Creations


Best Men’s Formal Wear

McKenna Man

Runners Up

EJ Menswear

Galvins Tullamore

Morleys of Cork

Tom Murphy Menswear


Best Wedding Cake Company

Custom Cakes Ireland

Runners Up

Baker Boys Cakes

Claire Does Cakes

Daisy Chain Cakes

Trace of Cakes


Best Wedding Florist

The Village Garden Blackrock

Runners Up

Balla Florist

Flowers for Your Home

Jazlissa Flowers

Miss Daisy Florist


Best Videographer

Gerry Duffy

Runners Up

Cathal Farrelly

Joe Finnegan

Lawlor Video Memories

Video Productions


Best Wedding Planner

I Do Weddings

Runners Up

Anne Lenaghan

Embracing Life Ceremonies

The Event Design Company

Rachel O Riordan


Best Mother of the Bride  & Occasion Wear


Runners Up

Caris Closet

Lynch’s Banagher

Sineads Boutique

Tempted 16-28 Raheny


Best Wedding Jewellery

Fields the Jeweller

Runners Up

Azure Jewellery

Busy Beaders

Cabochon and Co. Diamonds

Christopher Murphy Jewellers


Best Ceremony Decor

I Do Weddings

Runners Up

DJ Kube Event Specialist

Flowers for your home

Kitture Weddings

Miss Daisy Florist


Best Honeymoon and Wedding Travel Company


Runners Up

Anne Lenaghan

Classic Resorts

Hayes & Jarvis

Travel Counsellors


Best Wedding Gift Company

The Wedding Shop

Runners Up

Brown Thomas Cork

Caricatures by Carmel

Fields the Jewellers

Timepieces Roscommon

Best Hen & Stags

Hen and

Runners Up

Courtyard Apartments Carrick on Shannon

Galway Greyhound Stadium

Kippure Estate Wicklow

Visit Carlingford


Best Wedding Favours

Carolyn’s Sweets

Runners Up


Fresh Vintage Crafts

Sweet Treat Party Hire

Zaeire Artizan Chocolate


Best Of The Rest Wedding Supplier

The Girl Behind the Wand

Runners Up

Candy Lady

Embracing Life Ceremonies

Fr Criostoir

Sandra Losty, Spiritual Ceremonies